Senior History > 2011




Coaches

RoleName
H/CBAINBRIDGE, Tony
DEFALEXIS, Aaron
DBOYEWOLE, Manny
LBWAITE, Karl
OLPESTER, David
S/TSMITH, Ted
MEDROSS, Aileen
SIDEPESTER, Claire
SIDEVICKERS, Stuart
SIDEJEFKINS, Martin
SIDEJEFKINS, Peter
SIDEHOLLAND, Steve
SIDESMITH, Mary
SIDEROBBINS, Lee
SIDEMURPHY, Matt
SIDEBEARDWELL, Alison
SIDEPEARSON, Sandy
SIDEALEXIS, Regan
SIDEALEXIS, Theo
STATCOATES, Julian
STATHOBBS, Julius
PHOTHOLDSWORTH, Vici
WEBHYAMS, Kieron

Players

#PosName
1RBDARE, Folahanmi
2LBWAITE, Karl
3LBPEARSON, Adam
4QBRITCHIE, Zac
5QBKORNAROS, Markos
6QBSURPLICE, Alex
7QBMARSHALL, Damian
9DBCOOLING, Richard
10WRKONIDARIS, Alex
11LBMACKERILL, Simon
12RBSCOTT, Andy
13LBBROOKS, Ben
15LBMATTHEWS, Trevorr
16WRCOOK, Peter
17TEABBOTT, Ben
18QBLATTE, Damir
19DBSILVERMAN, Dave
20WRSWAIN, Audley
21RBEVERSLEY, Wesley
22DBPETTITT, Sebastian
23DBCLIFFORD, Nick
24DBYAU, Dominic
25RBCRAWFORD, Paul
26LBBUSHBY, Ryan
27DBBRYANT, David
28RBMULVIHILL, Charles
29DBWILSON, Ryan
30DBMOORE, William
31RBWOOLMER, Kieron
32DBPRICE, Chris
33RBTHOMPSON, Nick
35RBABDULLAH, Alex
36DBWESTFIELD, Ben
39RBNDEDE, David
40LBTRIMMER, Josh
41DBFILIPOWICZ, Drew
42RBCAMPBELL, Chris
43DBHOPE, Chris
44RBBEATON, Alistair
45TEROWLES, Tomas
46DBGURNEY, Kyle
47LBREES, Gareth
48LBSTEWART, Gary
49DBPEGG, David
50LBALEXIS, Aaron
51LBVICKERS, Mark
52OLOSBORN, Robert
53DLOWENS, Gary
55LBCOLE, Tom
57DLMEWSE, Gary
58DLGOODWIN, Russell
60OLMEDHURST, Shane
61OLGARNER, Ethan
62OLPESTER, Paul
63DLGOODE, Jason
65DLCOOPER, Gavin
66OLKEEN, Stephen
67OLSRIRANJAN, Ruban
68OLFELL, Malcolm
69DLALEXIS, Carl
70OLHARRISON, Martin
71OLJURAS, Martynas
72OLCOLLINS, Joe
76OLBEARDWELL, Joe
77DLMCMANUS, Bradley
80WRSTARWIND, Sean
81TEDEACON, Graham
82WRFORTUNE, Ben
83WRMILLER, Jon
84TEBOYLE, Glen
85WRGARBA, Yazid
86TEWELLING, Rob
87WRJOBSON, Sammy
88WRMOORE, Tom
89WRALLEN, Haydn
91DLNEWTON, Kevin
95DLBAXTER, Lee
96LBWILLIAMS JR, Jimmy
97DLGRAY, Kerry
98LBMILLER, Robert
99DLHABIB, Abdul

2011 Season

Champions of the East!


Pre-Season

 Date Time OpponentVenue       ResultMedia
 13-03-2011 12:30 Peterborough Saxons AWAY L14 - 30View Photo Gallery  
 20-03-2011 11:00 East Kent Mavericks HOME    View Photo Gallery  

Regular Season

 Date Time OpponentVenue       ResultMedia
 10-04-2011 14:30 Maidstone Pumas AWAY W62 - 20View Match Report View Photo Gallery View Press Cuttings  
 01-05-2011 14:30 Essex Spartans AWAY T18 - 18View Match Report View Photo Gallery View Video Gallery View Press Cuttings  
 08-05-2011 14:30 Milton Keynes Pathfinders AWAY T36 - 36View Match Report View Photo Gallery View Press Cuttings  
 05-06-2011 12:00 Maidstone Pumas HOME W78 - 6View Match Report View Photo Gallery View Video Gallery View Press Cuttings View Match Programme 
 12-06-2011 12:00 Watford Cheetahs HOME W18 - 0View Match Report View Photo Gallery View Press Cuttings View Match Programme 
 19-06-2011 14:30 Norwich Devils HOME W- 0View Match Report  
 26-06-2011 12:00 Bedfordshire Blue Raiders AWAY W35 - 14View Match Report View Photo Gallery View Press Cuttings  
 24-07-2011 12:00 Essex Spartans HOME W24 - 20View Match Report View Photo Gallery View Press Cuttings View Match Programme 
 31-07-2011 12:00 Bedfordshire Blue Raiders HOME W40 - 0View Match Report View Photo Gallery View Press Cuttings View Match Programme 
 07-08-2011 14:30 Watford Cheetahs AWAY L14 - 23View Match Report View Photo Gallery View Press Cuttings  

Post-Season

 Date OpponentVenue       ResultMedia
 28-08-2011 Div 2 Quarter Final v South Wales WarriorsHOME L13 - 33View Match Report View Photo Gallery View Press Cuttings View Match Programme 
 16-10-2011 Annual Kent Exiles Flag TournamentHOME W   View Match Report View Photo Gallery  

The 2011 season saw a familiar face at the helm, as Tony Bainbridge returned to the club to take the Head Coaches role, and a commitment to developing coaches for the future was made.

As always the club some new faces to the team including Ben Brroks (Watford Cheetahs), Audley Swain (London Blitz), Dominic Yau (London Warriors), Paul Crawford (Maidstone Pumas), Alistair Beaton (Essex Spartans) and Bradley McManus (Sussex Thunder. With his links to Brighton University, the team also saw a wave of Tsunami players join the squad, and an amazing number of rookies with huge potential.

The youth team once again sent graduates up to the squad as Martynas Juras and Abdul Habib, made the step up to senior ball, with many others progressing to University squads accross the country.

A solid coaching staff, and well organised practices which were well attended, gave the team solid foundations for what was to be one of the most exciting seasons in the clubs history. Local rivals Maidstone were routed in game 1, followed by two amazing come from behing tied games against the Spartans and Pathfinders, the second being the second highest scoring tied game in Britball history!

Knowing they could, and perhaps should, have won the previous two games, the Exiles went on a six game winning streak, dominating all opponents, with the exception of the Spartans, against whom the Division 2 East title was secured in a dramatic game which came down to the final play when Zac Ritchie found Jon Miller with the winning touchdown pass, followed by jubilant scenes.

A final game loss against the Cheetahs in monsoon conditions meant nothing for the season, but meant the Exiles went into the play-offs on a low, and a first round loss against eventual Division 2 champions South Wales Warriors followed. The Warriors were well deserving of their victory, but their final victory showed the young Exiles what could have been.

The season culminated with two more successful events, the Annual Family Flag Tournament was the largest ever, with over 120 players, and hen the End of Seaon awards night was also widely accliamed as the finest the club has seen with a new venue and format well received.

2011 Season - BAFANL Division 2 East Table

Team Win Loss Tied PF PA %
Kent Exiles 7 1 2 326 137 0.800
Essex Spartans 7 2 1 312 98 0.750
Milton Keynes Pathfinders 7 2 1 283 141 0.750
Watford Cheetahs 7 3 0 235 95 0.700
Bedfordshire Blue Raiders 3 7 0 94 225 0.300
Maidstone Pumas 2 8 0 72 476 0.200
Norwich Devils 0 10 0 14 164 0.000


END OF SEASON AWARDS 

Exile of the Year: Steve Holland
Players player of the year: Jon Miller
Coaches Award: Adam Pearson
Most Improved - Malcolm Fell
Offensive player of the year: Zac Ritchie
runner up: Wesley Eversley
Defensive player of the year: Chris Hope
runner up: Josh Trimmer
Special Teams player of the year: Chris Hope
runner up: Bradley McManus
Lineman of the year: Kerry Gray
runner up: Martin Harrison
Rookie of the year: Richard Cooling
runner up: Ryan Wilson


©2004-2014 Kent Exiles American Football Club.